What's On

NT Live: Julius Caesar

Ben Whishaw (The Danish Girl, Skyfall, Hamlet) and Michelle Fairley (Fortitude, Game of Thrones) play Brutus and Cassius in Nicholas Hytner’s production.

Thursday 22 March - 7.00pm

OINK!

Cropthorne-with-Charlton C of E First School presents OINK! based upon the classic tale of The Three Little Pigs.

Friday 23 March - 6.30pm

Oscar Wilde LIVE: Lady Windermere’s Fan

A new production of Oscar Wilde’s comedy, directed Kathy Burke, Lady Windermere’s Fan explores upper class morality and the fragile position of women in late Victorian society.

Encore Saturday 24 March - 2.00pm

The Shape of Water (15)

Elisa is a mute, isolated woman who works as a cleaner in a government laboratory. Her life changes forever when she discovers a secret experiment.

Saturday 24 March - 7.30pm; Monday 26 March - 10.30am & 7.30pm (ST); Thursday 29 March - 7.30pm

ROH: Bernstein Centenary

The Royal Ballet celebrates the centenary of Leonard Bernstein’s birth with an all-Bernstein programme from choreographers Wayne McGregor, Liam Scarlett and Christopher Wheeldon.

Tuesday 27 March - 7.15pm

Janet Shaw – ‘Paintings in Textile & Stitch’

Janet’s exhibition uses threads of different kinds to create a variety of textile and stitch pieces inspired by the world around her.

Thursday 29 March - Wednesday 18 April

The Shape of Water (15)

Elisa is a mute, isolated woman who works as a cleaner in a government laboratory. Her life changes forever when she discovers a secret experiment.

Thursday 29 March - 7.30pm

Early Man (PG)

The latest stop-motion animation from Aardman, set at the dawn of time Early Man follows caveman Dug and his friend Hognob.

Friday 30 March - 4.00pm; Saturday 31 March - 7.30pm; Tuesday 3 April - 1.30pm; Tuesday 10 April - 11.00am

Downsizing (15)

When scientists discover how to shrink humans Paul (Matt Damon) and his wife Audrey (Kirsten Wiig) decide to get small and start new life in the downsized community.

Friday 30 March - 7.30pm

Early Man (PG)

The latest stop-motion animation from Aardman, set at the dawn of time Early Man follows caveman Dug and his friend Hognob.

Saturday 31 March - 7.30pm; Tuesday 3 April - 1.30pm; Tuesday 10 April - 11.00am

David Hockney at the Royal Academy of Arts

Art historian and broadcaster Tim Marlow presents this intimate film featuring in-depth interviews with David Hockney.

Tuesday 3 April - 7.00pm

Number 8 Readers’ Group – April

If you are inspired by books and enjoy sharing your thoughts with others, come along to our readers group on the first Tuesday of every month.

Tuesday 3 April - 7.45pm

Adam Hussain – ‘Colour & Stripes’

Adam specialises in kiln-formed glass techniques to create one off pieces, his exhibition features bright and colourful designs.

Thursday 5 April - Wednesday 16 May

Coco (PG)

Animated musical fantasy following a young boy on a journey to discover his family history.

Thursday 5 April - 11.00am; Friday 13 April - 1.30pm

Macbeth

Verdi’s opera on Shakespeare’s tragedy is conducted by Antonio Pappano, with a magnificent cast including Anna Netrebko, Željko Lučić and Ildebrando D’Arcangelo.

Thursday 5 April - 7.15pm

Finding Your Feet (12A)

Joanna Lumley, Imelda Staunton, Timothy Spall and Celia Imrie star in this uplifting comedy that shows it’s never too late to start again!

Friday 6 & Saturday 7 April - 7.30pm; Monday 9 April - 10.30am & 7.30pm (ST); Tuesday 10 April - 7.30pm

Giselle

Svetlana Zakharova personifies this ultimate ballerina role in the classical repertoire. Recorded at the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow.

Sunday 8 April - 3.00pm

Finding Your Feet (12A)

Joanna Lumley, Imelda Staunton, Timothy Spall and Celia Imrie star in this uplifting comedy that shows it’s never too late to start again!

Monday 9 April - 10.30am & 7.30pm (ST); Tuesday 10 April - 7.30pm

Early Man (PG)

The latest stop-motion animation from Aardman, set at the dawn of time Early Man follows caveman Dug and his friend Hognob.

Tuesday 10 April - 11.00am

Finding Your Feet (12A)

Joanna Lumley, Imelda Staunton, Timothy Spall and Celia Imrie star in this uplifting comedy that shows it’s never too late to start again!

Tuesday 10 April - 7.30pm

Chance to Dance Disco Workshop

Disco workshop for those age 55+, combining fun, fitness and friends!

Wednesday 11 April, 10.00am - 11.30am

Morgan & West: More Magic for Kids!

Time-travelling magicians Morgan and West bring their marvellous magic show to Number 8, full of crazy capers for the young, old, and everyone in-between!

Wednesday 11 April - 2.30pm

Lady Bird (15)

Golden Globe winning drama starring Saoirse Ronan as ‘Lady Bird,’ a teenager with a turbulent relationship with her mother.

Thursday 12 April - 7.30pm; Wednesday 18 Apr - 1.30pm

Coco (PG)

Animated musical fantasy following a young boy on a journey to discover his family history.

Friday 13 April - 1.30pm

RSC Live: Macbeth

Christopher Eccleston’s makes his RSC debut in Shakespeare’s darkest psychological thriller.

Friday 13 April - 7.00pm