What's On

God’s Own Country (15)

This BAFTA nominated drama follows a lonely farm worker and the relationship he develops with a Romanian migrant who arrives to work on the farm.

Thursday 8 March - 7.30pm

At Sea with the Royals

Pershore Rotary Business Club present an informative and humorous insight into life on board HMY Britannia as told by retired naval officer, David R. Rushforth.

Friday 9 March - 7.30pm

Molly’s Game (15)

True story, starring Jessica Chastain as Molly Bloom who ran the world’s most exclusive poker game for a decade before being arrested by the FBI.

Saturday 10 March - 7.30pm

Foyer Folk: Julie July Acoustic Trio

The Julie July Acoustic Trio perform a selection of songs in The Foyer.

Saturday 10 March - 8.00pm

The Post (12A)

Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks star in this award-winning drama about the first female publisher of a major US newspaper.

Monday 12 March - 10.30am & 7.30pm; Tuesday 13 March - 7.30pm

Journey’s End (12A)

Sam Claflin and Paul Bettany star in this adaptation of RC Sherriff’s WWI play.

Wednesday 14 March - 7.30pm; Thursday 15 March - 1.30pm; Saturday 17 March - 7.30pm

Mountains May Depart (12A)

This drama follows the life of Tao (Zhao Tao) across 25 years of social and economic change in China and the way it shaped lives.

Thursday 15 March - 7.30pm

Romantic Strings

The second in the spring concert series from Orchestra of the Swan.

Friday 16 March - 7.30pm (Pre-concert talk 6.45pm)

Journey’s End (12A)

Sam Claflin and Paul Bettany star in this adaptation of RC Sherriff’s WWI play.

Saturday 17 March - 7.30pm

The W Factor Final 2018

The W Factor returns to Number 8 to showcase the talents of young people in Wychavon.

Monday 19 March - 7.30pm

Oscar Wilde LIVE: Lady Windermere’s Fan

A new production of Oscar Wilde’s comedy, directed Kathy Burke, Lady Windermere’s Fan explores upper class morality and the fragile position of women in late Victorian society.

Tuesday 20 March - 7.15pm; Encore Saturday 24 March - 2.00pm

OINK!

Cropthorne-with-Charlton C of E First School presents OINK! based upon the classic tale of The Three Little Pigs.

Thursday 22 March - 1.30pm; Friday 23 March - 6.30pm

NT Live: Julius Caesar

Ben Whishaw (The Danish Girl, Skyfall, Hamlet) and Michelle Fairley (Fortitude, Game of Thrones) play Brutus and Cassius in Nicholas Hytner’s production.

Thursday 22 March - 7.00pm

OINK!

Cropthorne-with-Charlton C of E First School presents OINK! based upon the classic tale of The Three Little Pigs.

Friday 23 March - 6.30pm

Oscar Wilde LIVE: Lady Windermere’s Fan

A new production of Oscar Wilde’s comedy, directed Kathy Burke, Lady Windermere’s Fan explores upper class morality and the fragile position of women in late Victorian society.

Encore Saturday 24 March - 2.00pm

The Shape of Water (15)

Elisa is a mute, isolated woman who works as a cleaner in a government laboratory. Her life changes forever when she discovers a secret experiment.

Saturday 24 March - 7.30pm; Monday 26 March - 10.30am & 7.30pm (ST); Thursday 29 March - 7.30pm

ROH: Bernstein Centenary

The Royal Ballet celebrates the centenary of Leonard Bernstein’s birth with an all-Bernstein programme from choreographers Wayne McGregor, Liam Scarlett and Christopher Wheeldon.

Tuesday 27 March - 7.15pm

Janet Shaw – ‘Paintings in Textile & Stitch’

Janet’s exhibition uses threads of different kinds to create a variety of textile and stitch pieces inspired by the world around her.

Thursday 29 March - Wednesday 18 April

The Shape of Water (15)

Elisa is a mute, isolated woman who works as a cleaner in a government laboratory. Her life changes forever when she discovers a secret experiment.

Thursday 29 March - 7.30pm

Early Man (PG)

The latest stop-motion animation from Aardman, set at the dawn of time Early Man follows caveman Dug and his friend Hognob.

Friday 30 March - 4.00pm; Saturday 31 March - 7.30pm; Tuesday 3 April - 1.30pm; Tuesday 10 April - 11.00am

Downsizing (15)

When scientists discover how to shrink humans Paul (Matt Damon) and his wife Audrey (Kirsten Wiig) decide to get small and start new life in the downsized community.

Friday 30 March - 7.30pm

Early Man (PG)

The latest stop-motion animation from Aardman, set at the dawn of time Early Man follows caveman Dug and his friend Hognob.

Saturday 31 March - 7.30pm; Tuesday 3 April - 1.30pm; Tuesday 10 April - 11.00am

David Hockney at the Royal Academy of Arts

Art historian and broadcaster Tim Marlow presents this intimate film featuring in-depth interviews with David Hockney.

Tuesday 3 April - 7.00pm

Number 8 Readers’ Group – April

If you are inspired by books and enjoy sharing your thoughts with others, come along to our readers group on the first Tuesday of every month.

Tuesday 3 April - 7.45pm

Adam Hussain – ‘Colour & Stripes’

Adam specialises in kiln-formed glass techniques to create one off pieces, his exhibition features bright and colourful designs.

Thursday 5 April - Wednesday 16 May