What's On

The Mercy (12A)

The true story of Donald Crowhurst (Colin Firth), the man who attempted the first non-stop solo round-the-world yacht race in 1968.

Saturday 5 May - 7.30pm

Walk Like a Panther (cert tbc)

British comedy telling the story of a group of retired ‘80s wrestlers who slip into the lycra one last time in an attempt to save their local pub.

Tuesday 8 May - 7.30pm

Britain on Film: Coast & Sea (U)

Britain on Film takes us on a journey around our coasts, with archive films from 1901 – 1978.

Wednesday 9 May - 1.30pm

Anne Guest – ‘Fragile’

Anne’s exhibition explores issues relating to climate change and its effects.

Thursday 10 - Wednesday 30 May

NT Live: Macbeth

Rory Kinnear and Anne-Marie Duff return to the National Theatre to play Macbeth and Lady Macbeth.

Thursday 10 May - 7.00pm

Marjorie Prime (12A)

Lois Smith and Jon Hamm star in this drama about love, loss and memory.

Friday 11 May - 7.30pm; Monday 14 May - 10.30am & 7.30pm

Ghost Stories (15)

Martin Freeman and Paul Whitehouse star in Ghost Stories adapted from an award-winning stage play.

Saturday 12 May - 7.30pm

Foyer Folk May

Our monthly folk night continues in The Foyer.

Saturday 14 April - 8.00pm

Marjorie Prime (12A)

Lois Smith and Jon Hamm star in this drama about love, loss and memory.

Monday 14 May - 10.30am & 7.30pm

Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella

A special screening of Matthew Bourne’s internationally acclaimed Cinderella followed by a live Q&A exclusively for cinemas.

Tuesday 15 May - 7.00pm  

Steve Hawkesworth – ‘From the Sea’

Steve’s pieces are inspired by the natural world around our shores with driftwood and other found materials being utilised.

Thursday 17 May - Wednesday 27 June

A Woman’s Life (12A)

Drama set in 19th century France, based on Guy de Maupassant’s novel, Une Vie.

Thursday 17 May - 7.30pm

Bach to the Future

The final concert in the spring series from Orchestra of the Swan.

Friday 18 May - 7.30pm (Pre-concert talk 6.45pm)

Mary Magdalene (cert tbc)

Rooney Mara plays Mary Magdalene in this new interpretation of the her story.

Saturday 19 May - 7.30pm; Monday 21 May 10.30am & 7.30pm

Cézanne – Portraits of a Life

This film takes you beyond Cézanne’s exhibition to the places he lived and worked, and sheds light on an artist who is perhaps the least-known of all the impressionists.

Tuesday 22 May - 7.00pm  

Isle of Dogs (cert tbc)

Wes Anderson directs this quirky animated film set in the future where, after all dogs are banished to an island, a young boy sets out to find his beloved pet.

Thursday 24 May - 7.30pm

Human Flow (12A)

Filmed over the course of a year, this documentary looks at the refugee crisis and its profoundly personal human impact.

Friday 25 May - 7.30pm

Sweet Country (15)

A middle-aged Aboriginal man is accused of murder after killing a white man in self-defence.

Saturday 26 May - 7.30pm

There Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed A Fly

The People’s Theatre Company bring one of the world’s best loved nursery rhymes to life, complete with sing along songs, colourful animal characters and heart-warming family fun.

Tuesday 29 May - 2.30pm  

Edie (cert tbc)

Edie decides to fulfil her life-long dream of climbing a Scottish mountain and makes an unlikely friend along the way.

Tuesday 29 May - 7.30pm; Monday 4 June - 10.30am & 7.30pm

Peter Rabbit (PG)

Peter Rabbit’s feud with Mr. McGregor escalates to new heights in his first big screen animated adventure.

Wednesday 30 May - 11.00am; Thursday 31 May - 1.30pm

Janis Joplin & Friends in the Woodstock Experience

Janis Joplin and Friends bring the Woodstock Experience to Number 8 with performances by singers and musicians straight from London’s West End.

Friday 1 June - 7.30pm  

Edie (cert tbc)

Edie decides to fulfil her life-long dream of climbing a Scottish mountain and makes an unlikely friend along the way.

Monday 4 June - 10.30am & 7.30pm

Oscar Wilde LIVE: An Ideal Husband

The third in the Oscar Wilde Season from the Classic Spring Theatre Company, beamed in live from the Vaudeville Theatre, London.

Tuesday 5 June - 7.15pm

The Best of the West End and Broadway

PODS treat us to an evening of timeless melodies and unforgettable songs from West End and Broadway shows.

Monday 11 - Saturday 16 June, 7.30pm